GOVERNING BOARD

The activities of the Center are directed and supervised by a Board of Directors that is renewed every four years and is comprised of:

– Three representatives of the Government of the Argentine Republic: senior officials from the Ministries of Justice and Human Rights; Foreign Relations and Worship; and Education – headquarters of the Argentine National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO;

– Up to two (2) representatives of the Member States of UNESCO. This representation rotates every four years among the countries that have expressed their interest in participating in the Council.

– A representative of the Director General of UNESCO;

– A representative of the human rights organizations that contribute to the work of the Center.

WORK TEAM

DIRECTOR: Patricia Tappatá Valdez

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNICAL DIRECTOR: Ángel Taglialatela.

ADMINISTRATION:

Mercedes Araujo, Facundo Fernández, Roberto Fernández, Javier Llenás and Romina Meza.

PROJECTS:

Ángeles Anzovino, Grégoire Champenois, Diego Estevez, Luisina Gandola, Rodrigo Gómez Tortosa, Marina Guimpel, Marianela Pérez Porta, Dalila Polack, Alejandra Serantes, María Eugenia Sozzani, Carolina Tellería and Pilar Thill.

COMMUNICATIONS:

Nicolás Miranda, Communications Manager.
Pedro Arias, Julio Bambill, Marcela Braccelarghe and Gonzalo Magliano.

Academic Coordinator of the International Course on Human Rights: Roberto Saba.

Consultants: Beatriz Kohen (Gender, 2019), Nora Lizenberg (Multimedia Contents, 2019), Agustín Moro (Data Processing, 2019), Paula Rodríguez Patrinós (Strategic Plan, 2017, 2018), Pablo Wisznia (Legal Advice, 2017-2019 ).

***
For the development of its projects and initiatives, this international center also receives the generous collaboration and expert advice of the following professionals, in different projects and areas of action of the Center:

#MemoriasSituadas: Claudia Cabouli, Rubén Chababo, Adrián Gorelik, Fabián Oddone.

Construir Igualdad Award Jury: Andrés Borthagaray, Lidia Brito, María del Carmen Feijóo, Vera Kiss, Roberto Saba.

Advice on planning and monitoring of projects: Alejandro Garvie.

Mentoring program in Haiti. Year 2019: Roberto Amette Estrada, Emiliano Buis, Leonor Gimelfarb, Natalia Lippmann Mazzaglia, Matías Penhos, Katia Irene Rosenblat. Year 2020: Fernando Arlettaz, Valentine Le Borgne de Boisriou, Emiliano Buis, María Laura Chauvet, Natalia Debandi, Karina Dubinsky, Gisela Ferrari, Claudia Gaiotti, Leonor Gimelfarb, Paula Krause, Lorenzo Langbehn, Natalia Lippmann Mazzaglia, Mariana Longo, Martín, Agustín Mogni, Santiago Morcillo, Virginia Nessi, Agustina Rayes, Yamila Rodríguez, Gonzalo J. Vázquez.

Specialists summoned for the FOAR Paraguay project: Mirta López González, Pablo Vassel, Celina Flores.

Jurors of the Thematic Audiences Contest: Silvia Ausburger, Mabel Bianco, Lucía Bocca, Diego Borisonik, Alejandro Chehtman, Deborah Daich, María del Carmen Feijóo, Florencia Feldman, Sabrina Frydman, Federico Gaitan, Manuel Garrido, Pamela Martin García, Laura Giosa, Liora Gomel, Sara García Gross, Valeria Guerra, Violeta Jardón, Tomás Kierszenowics, Mariela Labozzetta, Lucila Lancioni, Emiliano Litardo, Mirta López, Andrés Morales, Celeste Moretti, Pedro Paradiso Sottile, Esteban Paulón, Greta Pena, Mónica Pinto, Flávia Piovesan, María Gabriela Quinteros, Blas Radi, Iñaki Regueiro, Martín Rico, Patricio Simonetto, María Luisa Storani.